• Decryption of online tests - urine, blood, general and biochemical.
  • What do bacteria and urine mean in urinalysis?
  • How to understand the analysis of the child?
  • Features of the MRI analysis
  • Special tests, ECG and ultrasound
  • Norms during pregnancy and values ​​of deviations ..
Decryption of analyzes

Biochemical blood test in children: transcript, normal

Biochemical research (biochemistry) of blood is a more in-depth analysis, compared with the general , and allows you to assess the functionality of each individual internal organ or system of the body.

This is an auxiliary diagnostic measure, which reveals pathologies, including those that occur latently, by determining the level of various types of hormones. A small amount of biological fluid (in this case, blood) is taken from a vein located on the inside of the elbow bend.

Biochemical blood test in children

Content

Deciphering a biochemical blood test in children, norms and values ​​of deviations

Indicator In the newborn. from 2 months up to a year From year and older
Total protein 45-70 g / l 51-73 g / l from 12 to 24 months - 56-75 g / l;

over 24 months - 62-82 g / l

Albumins 30-45 g / l 35-50 g / l 37-55 g / l
Globulins 25-35 g / l 25-35 g / l 25-35 g / l
C-reactive protein - - -
Total bilirubin 17-68 µmol / l 8.5-21.4 μmol / l 8.5-21.4 μmol / l
Bilirubin bound 4.3-12.8 μmol / l 0.83-3.4 μmol / l 0.83-3.4 μmol / l
Free bilirubin 12.8-55.2 μmol / l 2.56-17.3 μmol / l 2.56-17.3 μmol / l
ALT Less than 40 U / l Less than 40 U / l Less than 40 U / l
AST Less than 40 U / l Less than 40 U / l Less than 40 U / l
Alkaline phosphatase Less than 150 U / l Less than 644 U / l Less than 644 U / l
Glucose From 1.7 to 4.7 mmol / l From 3.3 to 6.1 mmol / l From 3.3 to 6.1 mmol / l
Creatinine From 35 to 110 mmol / l From 35 to 110 mmol / l From 35 to 110 mmol / l
Urea 2.5-4.5 mmol / l 3.3-5.8 mmol / l 4.3-7.3 mmol / l
Lipids 4-5 g / l 5-7 g / l 5-7 g / l
Cholesterol 1.6-3 mmol / l 1.8-4.9 mmol / l 3.7-6.5 mmol / l
Triglycerides 0.2-0.86 mmol / l 0.39-0.93 mmol / l 0.4-1.86 mmol / l
Beta lipoproteins 1.5-3.5 g / l 1.4-4.5 g / l 3.5-5.5 g / l
Potassium 4.5-6.5 mmol / l 4-5.6 mmol / l 3.6-5.1 mmol / l
Calcium 2.2-2.5 mmol / l 2.3-2.8 mmol / l 2.3-2.8 mmol / l
Sodium 135-155 mmol / l 133-142 mmol / l 132-156 mmol / l
Phosphorus 1.8-2.7 mmol / l 1.3-2.3 mmol / l 1-1.8 mmol / l

Indicators may vary in different laboratories. Specify the norms of your own analysis.

Glucose

Norm

  1. Up to a year - 2.7-4.4
  2. From year to 12 years - 3.3-5.5

Reasons for raising

  • Taking sedatives and psychotropic drugs.
  • Constant stress.
  • Diabetes.
  • Excessive consumption of sweets.
  • Burns
  • Pathology of endocrine glands.
  • Severe liver disease.
  • Brain tumors.
  • Injuries.

Reasons for the decline

  • Some diseases of the gastrointestinal tract and kidneys.
  • Metabolic failures.
  • Intensive production of insulin by the body.
  • Long fasting.

Creatinine

It is the final product resulting from the processes of creatine-phosphate reactions.

Norm

  1. Up to a year - 45-100
  2. From year to 12 years old - 28-68

Reasons for raising

  • Tumors in the muscle tissues that are at the stage of disintegration.
  • High physical exertion.
  • Acromegaly.
  • Tumors or stones in the urinary system.
  • Intestinal obstruction.
  • Pneumonia.
  • The weakened activity of the myocardium.
  • Jaundice.
  • Liver atrophy.
  • Medication with nephrotoxic properties.

Reasons for the decline

  • Long-term use of corticosteroids.
  • Starvation.

Creatine Kinase

It is an enzyme that the body spends in the process of excessive physical exertion.

Norm

  1. Up to a year - 203-652
  2. From year to 12 years - 149-228

Reasons for raising

  • Damage to muscle tissue.
  • Heart diseases.
  • Oncological diseases.

Reasons for the decline

This indicator does not play any diagnostic role, since its zero level is the norm and cannot speak about the development of any pathologies.

Urea

Chemical compound in the form of white crystals. The product resulting from the final breakdown of proteins.

Norm

  1. Up to a year - 1.8-6.4
  2. From year to 12 years - 2.5-8.3

Reasons for raising

  • Endocrine disorders.
  • Extensive burns.
  • Failure of the vessels and the heart.
  • Kidney disease.

Reasons for the decline

  • Diseases of the digestive system.
  • Severe damage to the liver tissue.

Protein

This indicator tells about the amount of protein in the blood serum.

Norm

  1. Up to a year - 47-73
  2. From year to 12 years - 52-78

Reasons for raising

  • Hyperhidrosis.
  • Impaired kidney function.
  • Dehydration.
  • Peritonitis.
  • Burns
  • Liver disease.
  • Diseases of the joints.
  • Autoimmune pathology.
  • Granulomas of malignant nature.

Reasons for the decline

  • Anuria.
  • Excessive fluid intake.
  • Significant blood loss.
  • Diseases of the thyroid gland.
  • Burns
  • Tumor processes.
  • Intoxication.
  • Starvation diets, constant malnutrition.

Bilirubin

It is one of the bile pigments.

Norm

  1. Up to a year - 2.4-20.5
  2. From year to 12 years - 3.4-17.1

Reasons for raising

  • Tumors in the liver.
  • Poisoning.
  • Bacterial infections.
  • Fatty dystrophy.
  • Pancreatitis.
  • Cirrhosis of the liver.
  • Hepatitis.

Reasons for the decline

  • Ischemia of the heart.
  • Long-term use of phenobarbital, theophylline, ascorbic acid.

Indications for the appointment of biochemical analysis of blood

Indications for studying the biochemical composition of blood can be very diverse:

  • acute infectious processes, incl. viral hepatitis;
  • tumors;
  • impaired intestinal absorption;
  • kidney damage;
  • assessment of the state of the muscular system;
  • liver pathology;
  • determination of the risk of atherosclerosis;
  • gout ;
  • inflammatory damage to the liver;
  • heart attack;
  • hereditary metabolic disorders;
  • taking certain pharmacological agents;
  • poisoning with toxic substances, etc.

The specific type of analysis depends on a preliminary diagnosis. So, if liver pathology is implied, then the study of AST, ALT, GGT, bilirubin, protein and urea is recommended. If infectious processes are suspected, the definition of CRP and protein fractions is shown.

Interesting

The information is provided for information and reference purposes. A professional doctor should diagnose and prescribe treatment. Do not self-medicate. | Contact | Advertise | © 2018 Medic-Attention.com - Health On-Line
Copying materials is prohibited. Editorial site - info @ medic-attention.com