• Decryption of tests online - urine, blood, general and biochemical.
  • What do bacteria and inclusions mean in urinalysis?
  • How to understand the analyzes in a child?
  • Features of MRI analysis
  • Special tests, ECG and ultrasound
  • Norms during pregnancy and the values ​​of deviations ..
Decryption of analyzes

The rate of antibodies to thyroperoxidase is greatly increased - what does it mean?

Antibodies are protein-carbohydrate compounds produced by the immune system to recognize and eliminate pathogens. These substances are able to respond to the slightest changes and, with some pathologies, they begin to consider the substances and cells of the body to be foreign.

Conducting an analysis of the level of antibodies to microsomal thyroperoxidase helps to diagnose pathologies of the thyroid gland or other organs in the early stages of development.

Content

Antibodies to thyroid peroxidase - what is it?

Antibodies to thyroid peroxidase

The thyroid gland (abbreviated as thyroid gland) produces the vital hormones thyroxine and triiodothyronine, which regulate metabolic processes.

Thyroid peroxidase (or TPO) is the main enzyme in the synthesis of iodine-containing hormones. It is needed for the normal operation of the thyroid gland.
Antibodies to TPO are immunoglobulins, they act as a marker of autoimmune diseases of the thyroid gland.

They are also called microsomal, and they appear if the immune system takes thyroid cells as foreign. Getting with the flow of blood into the thyroid gland, these antibodies disrupt the formation of thyroid hormones.

Most often, antibodies to thyroid peroxidase are greatly increased in diseases of the thyroid gland, which for a long time have no pronounced symptoms. At the initial stages, apathy, deterioration of the condition of nails and hair, dry skin, nervousness are manifested, which many attribute to chronic fatigue or vitamin deficiency.

In the future hypotension appears, digestion, the work of the reproductive and musculoskeletal systems are disturbed. Lack of thyroid hormones provokes an increase in the thyroid gland, which presses on adjacent tissues and organs, causing hoarseness and soreness when swallowing. Immunity responds by producing antibodies to TPO.

Antibodies to thyroperoxidase are greatly increased - what does this mean?

If antibodies to thyroperoxidase are greatly increased, then this means that autoimmune aggression is directed to the thyroid tissue. This is observed pr:

In individuals who do not suffer from organ dysfunction, an increase in ATPPO (or ATPO) can be caused by other diseases that indirectly affect thyroid function:

A high level of antibodies to TPO can be both a cause and a consequence of thyroid pathologies. An increase in ATPPO can be provoked by some drugs - lithium or iodine preparations, Interferon, Amiodarone, glucocorticoids.

To detect antibodies to thyroperoxidase, venous blood serum is examined. If such antibodies were detected in a pregnant woman, then the analysis must also be carried out in a newborn.

A slight deviation of the ATTPO level from the norm can provoke:

  • thyroid surgery, trauma;
  • emotional overstrain;
  • acute respiratory diseases;
  • relapse of inflammatory pathologies;
  • physiotherapy in the neck.

Regardless of the reasons for the increase in antibodies to thyroperoxidase, thyroid tissue as a result of an attack by immune cells is destroyed, which can trigger the development of:

  • bazedovoy disease (toxic goiter);
  • hypothyroidism;
  • thyroiditis (inflammation of the thyroid gland);
  • as a result, serious metabolic pathologies in the future.

The rate of antibodies to TPO (thyroid peroxidase), table

Table of the norm of antibodies to thyroperoxidase:

Age Norm AT to TPO (unit / l)
Up to 50 years Up to 35
After 50 years Up to 100

With age, there is a tendency to increase antibodies to thyroid peroxidase in women, which is especially noticeable in the menopause and shortly before its onset. In addition to menopause, pregnancy and breastfeeding are critical.

Due to the particularities of the applied test systems, the standards of indicators and units for measuring the level of ATTPO may vary from laboratory to laboratory.

For example, in many clinics units / ml are used, in such cases the antibody level is considered to be the norm no more than 5.6.

Norm values ​​are attached to the analysis results. However, self-decoding should not be done - only a specialist should diagnose the pathology and choose a treatment regimen.

  • The ATPO test allows you to identify autoimmune pathologies at the earliest stages.

Antibodies to thyroid peroxidase during pregnancy are elevated

Antibodies to thyroid peroxidase during pregnancy If a woman during the period of bearing a child's thyroid gland increases in size or an increase in the level of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) is diagnosed, then an analysis of ATPPO is considered mandatory. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and affects the synthesis of iodine-containing hormones in the thyroid gland, so its increase may indicate hidden problems with the work of this organ.

Normally, in the early stages it should be low and not exceed 2 mU / l. If it is increased along with an increase in ATPPO, then this indicates the development of hypothyroidism.

An increase in antibodies to thyroid peroxidase during pregnancy can negatively affect not only the thyroid condition of a woman, but also the health of the unborn child. This is due to the fact that ATTPO freely overcome the placental barrier.

Treatment with elevated antibodies to TPO, drugs

Antibodies to TPO are elevated, drugs High antibodies to thyroperoxidase primarily indicate hypothyroidism - a deficiency of thyroid hormones. In childhood, without treatment, this can lead to the development of cretinism, and in an adult, to myxedema.

Treatment of increasing ATPPO medication - hormones are prescribed by a doctor after a diagnosis. Of the drugs used Levothyroxine. The drug is contraindicated in acute heart attack, thyroid hyperfunction, adrenal insufficiency. Its analogues are L-thyroxine and Eutirox.

L-thyroxine is prescribed for pregnant women with TSH above 4 mU / L, even if antibodies to TPO are not elevated. Taking the drug helps maintain the proper functioning of the thyroid gland.

The effectiveness of therapy is indicated by a decrease in ATPO to insignificant or zero indicators. After treatment, it is important to regularly take tests for thyroid hormones and antibodies to TPO.

Interesting
Anastasia
2017-06-28 06:31:24
Hello Tamara. See your endocrinologist as soon as possible. Such numbers may indicate serious diseases requiring treatment.
any
2017-07-06 06:50:08
I'm 54 years old, I have this thyroperoxidase 456.1 what should I do
Anastasia
2017-07-20 05:18:17
Hello Love. The numbers that you have specified exceed normal values. Therefore, consult your endocrinologist to clarify the diagnosis and treatment.
Saetalana
2017-07-20 05:20:59
hello, I have 87.7 IU / ml is bad? I am 33 years old
Alena Tymoshenko
2017-08-01 05:09:25
today received answers to the thyroid hormone ttg-1.04 and antibodies a-tpo-350, what to accept?
Tatyana Oleinichenko
2017-08-01 05:10:26
Hello. My sister took tests and did an ultrasound of the thyroid gland. The indicator of the antibody to TPO is exceeded by more than 7 times i.e. 230 IU / ml. She is 15 years old. Insulin 19.8, sugar 5.1. The volume of the thyroid 21 M3, TSH and T4 is normal. The doctor at the reception said that there is no treatment and nothing can be done. Is this really so? There is no way to contact another specialist. At best, next year. But suddenly we will lose time.
Anastasia
2017-08-07 04:32:12
Hello Tatiana. Autoimmune thyroiditis, indeed, cannot be completely cured. The functions of the thyroid gland at this stage are not impaired, so it remains to observe the state of your sister’s body.
Anastasia
2017-08-07 04:32:26
Hello, Alena. With these results, you should definitely consult an endocrinologist and make an ultrasound of the thyroid gland.
Anastasia
2017-08-07 04:36:20
Hello Svetlana. These values ​​are above normal. Such indicators indicate abnormalities in the thyroid gland. Contact your endocrinologist to have an additional examination and determine the exact cause of such high numbers.
Zoya
2017-08-29 05:55:39
Handed over analyzes TTG (sensitive) 0,0220, T4 free 0,99, antibodies to thyroperoxidase 0,43 What does it mean?
valentine
2017-08-29 07:11:02
Hello. I am 62 years old AT-TPO 46.7 with a norm of less than 35.0 what to do
Anastasia
2017-09-20 09:36:45
Hello Valentine. You need to do an ultrasound of the thyroid gland and consult an endocrinologist for examination and treatment.
Anastasia
2017-09-20 09:40:50
Hello, Zoe. Of all the indicators, only antibodies to thyroperoxidase are elevated. Contact your endocrinologist to find out if there is an autoimmune thyroid disease. Be healthy.
All grechanov
2017-10-02 05:52:52
Guard! I have an anti-TPO antibody level of more than 1000 at a rate of 30. But the doctor prescribes 125 units of L-thyroxine. And nothing more! What to do!?
Denis
2017-10-02 05:54:42
Good afternoon! If you think that the treatment is carried out incorrectly, you can contact a specialist at another clinic in your city for free. You have every right to do so.
VLADIMIR
2017-10-02 06:56:16
Hello, Vladimir. My wife (62 years old) has anti-thyreoglobulin-5.49 antibodies (normal 0-4.11), anti-thyroperoxidase-13.1 antibodies (normal 0-5.61), 11.4 insulin (normal 2.7- 10.4). C-peptide, T3iT4 free, thyroid-stimulating hormone - all within normal limits. What does this mean and what to do? PS I have 12.5 insulin (63 years). Thanks in advance, all the best.
Marina
2017-10-10 05:40:54
I am 53 years old the last analysis of antibodies to therioperoxidase showed <1.0
Vladimir
2017-10-19 06:10:31
Hello. My wife exceeded the result of antibodies to thyroperoxidase by 64 units. Please tell me what to do. 10 years ago, a thyroid tumor (50%) was removed. now feeling more or less normal. Fatigue, nervousness, sweating, weakness in the legs are observed. Please advise WHAT TO DO ???
Enze
2017-10-31 05:43:01
Hello! I am 57 years old. I have TSH (sensitive) 3.84, T4 (sv) 0.93, T3 (sv) 3.01, Anti-TPO 470.53.Fatigue, nervousness, weakness, low body temperature (35.8), sensation lack of air. Advise what to do? Thank you in advance.
Anastasia
2017-11-03 06:12:05
Hello. Some of the indicators are outside the normal range and speak of an autoimmune thyroid disease. See your endocrinologist. Before a visit to the doctor go through an ultrasound of the thyroid gland. Be healthy!
Marina Chebotareva
2018-01-15 07:34:32
Hello. I am 35 years old. Currently pregnant. Antibodies to thyroperoxidase 44.9 with a norm of 34. Thyroid volume by ultrasound is 9.9 cm cube (upper border). Otherwise, everything is fine TSH 1.34. FT4 - 13.9. My endocrinologist said all is well. Still, antibodies to thyroperoxidase are worrying. They are above the norm. What does it mean?
doctor Daria
2018-02-02 08:15:50
Good day, Marina. you have a slight increase in these antibodies, often such indicators (with the norm of the rest) are observed with the use of iodine preparations, after infections or chronic diseases.
Xeni nukyan
2018-02-09 07:26:09
Antibodies to microsomal thyroperoxidase 99.99 are very many for 24 years. it turns out ???
Agavnik
2018-02-16 08:45:23
Hello! I am 29 years old. I have Antibodies to microsomal thyroperoxidase 618.16 - (0-5.61) There is fatigue, nervousness, weakness, a feeling of lack of air. Advise what to do? Thank you in advance

The information is provided for information and reference purposes, a professional doctor should diagnose and prescribe treatment. Do not self-medicate. | Contact | Advertising | © 2018 Medic-Attention.com - Health On-Line
Copying materials is prohibited. Editorial staff - info @ medic-attention.com