• Decryption of online tests - urine, blood, general and biochemical.
  • What do bacteria and urine mean in urinalysis?
  • How to understand the analysis of the child?
  • Features of the MRI analysis
  • Special tests, ECG and ultrasound
  • Norms during pregnancy and values ​​of deviations ..
Decryption of analyzes

The rate of antibodies to thyroperoxidase is greatly increased - what does this mean?

Antibodies are protein-carbohydrate compounds produced by the immune system for recognition and elimination of pathogens. These substances are able to respond to the slightest changes and in some pathologies they begin to consider foreign substances and cells of the body.

Analyzing the level of antibodies to microsomal thyroperoxidase helps diagnose pathologies of the thyroid gland or other organs in the early stages of development.

Content

Antibodies to thyroperoxidase - what is it?

Antibodies to thyroperoxidase

The thyroid gland (abbr. Thyroid gland) produces the vital hormones thyroxin and triiodothyronine, which regulate metabolic processes.

Thyroid peroxidase (or TPO) is the main enzyme in the synthesis of iodine-containing hormones. It is needed for normal thyroid function.
Antibodies to TPO are immunoglobulins, they act as a marker of autoimmune diseases of the thyroid gland.

They are also called microsomal, and they appear if the immune system takes the thyroid cells for alien. Getting with blood to the thyroid gland, these antibodies disrupt the formation of thyroid hormones.

Most often, antibodies to thyroperoxidase are greatly elevated in cases of thyroid diseases, which for a long time have no pronounced symptomatology. In the initial stages, apathy, deterioration of the condition of the nails and hair, dry skin, nervousness, which many attribute to chronic fatigue or vitamin deficiency, are manifested.

Subsequently, hypotension appears, digestion is disturbed, and the reproductive and musculoskeletal systems function. Lack of thyroid hormones provokes an increase in thyroid, which puts pressure on neighboring tissues and organs, causing hoarseness and pain when swallowing. Immunity responds to this by producing antibodies to TPO.

Thyroperoxidase antibodies are greatly elevated - what does this mean?

If antibodies to thyroperoxidase are greatly increased, this means that autoimmune aggression is directed to the thyroid tissue. This is observed by:

In persons not suffering from impaired organ function, an increase in ATTPO (or ATPO) is caused by other diseases that indirectly affect the function of the thyroid:

A high level of antibodies to TPO can be both a cause and a consequence of thyroid abnormalities. The increase in ATTPOs can be provoked by certain drugs - lithium or iodine preparations, Interferon, Amiodarone, glucocorticoids.

To detect antibodies to thyroperoxidase, serum of venous blood is studied. If such antibodies were found in a pregnant woman, the analysis must be carried out in a newborn.

A slight deviation of the level of ATTPO from the norm can provoke:

  • surgery on the thyroid gland, injuries;
  • emotional overstrain;
  • acute respiratory diseases;
  • recurrence of inflammatory pathologies;
  • physiotherapy in the neck.

Regardless of the reasons for the increase in antibodies to thyroperoxidase, thyroid tissue is destroyed by immune cells as a result of an attack, which can trigger development:

  • bazedovoy disease (toxic goiter);
  • hypothyroidism;
  • thyroiditis (thyroid inflammation);
  • as a result, serious metabolic pathologies in the future.

The rate of antibodies to TPO (thyroperoxidase), table

Table of normal antibodies to thyroperoxidase:

Age Norm AT to TPO (u / l)
Up to 50 years Up to 35
After 50 years Up to 100

With age, there is a tendency to increase antibodies to thyroperoxidase in women, which is especially noticeable in menopause and shortly before its occurrence. In addition to menopause, pregnancy and breastfeeding are critical.

Due to the nature of the test systems used, performance standards and units of measure for the ATTP level may vary among different laboratories.

For example, in many clinics units / ml are used, in such cases, the level of antibodies is considered to be the norm, not more than 5.6.

The values ​​of the norms are attached to the results of the analysis. However, it is not necessary to engage in self-decoding - to diagnose pathology and only a specialist should choose a treatment regimen.

  • The ATPO test makes it possible to detect autoimmune pathologies at the earliest stages.

Antibodies to thyroperoxidase during pregnancy increased

Antibodies to thyroperoxidase during pregnancy If a woman has a child with a thyroid gland in size or an increase in thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level is diagnosed, then an ATTPD analysis is considered mandatory. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and affects the synthesis of iodine-containing hormones in the thyroid gland, so its increase may indicate hidden problems with the work of this organ.

Normally, in the early stages it should be low and not exceed 2 mU / L. If it is elevated along with an increase in ATTPO, then this indicates the development of hypothyroidism.

An increase in antibodies to thyroperoxidase during pregnancy can adversely affect not only the condition of the thyroid woman, but also the health of the unborn child. This is due to the fact that ATTPO freely overcome the placental barrier.

Treatment with elevated antibodies to TPO, drugs

Antibodies to TPO are increased, drugs High antibodies to thyroperoxidase primarily indicate hypothyroidism - a deficiency of thyroid hormones. In children without treatment, this can lead to the development of cretinism, and in an adult - to myxedema.

Treatment of increasing ATTPO drug - hormonal agents are prescribed by the doctor after the diagnosis. Of the drugs used levothyroxine. The tool is contraindicated in acute heart attack, thyroid hyperfunction, adrenal insufficiency. Its analogues are L-thyroxin and Eutirox.

L-thyroxin is prescribed to pregnant women with TSH above 4 mU / L, even if antibodies to TPO are not elevated. Taking the drug helps to maintain the proper functioning of the thyroid gland.

The effectiveness of therapy is indicated by a decrease in ATPO to insignificant or zero indicators. After treatment, it is important to regularly test for thyroid hormones and antibodies to TPO.

Interesting
Anastasia
2017-06-28 06:31:24
Hello, Tamara. Contact your endocrinologist as soon as possible. Such figures may indicate serious diseases requiring treatment.
any
2017-07-06 06:50:08
I am 54 years old I have this thyroperoxidase 456.1 what should I do
Anastasia
2017-07-20 05:18:17
Hello, Love. The numbers you provided are above normal values. Therefore, consult your endocrinologist for a more accurate diagnosis and treatment.
Saatlana
2017-07-20 05:20:59
Hello, I have 87.7 IU / ml is it bad? I am 33 years old
Alena Timoshenko
2017-08-01 05:09:25
today received responses to the thyroid hormone ttg-1.04 and antibodies a-tpo-350, what to take?
Tatyana Oleynichenko
2017-08-01 05:10:26
Hello. My sister was tested and did an ultrasound of the thyroid gland. The indicator of the anti-TB to TPO is exceeded by more than 7 times 230 IU / ml. She is 15 years old. Insulin 19.8, sugar 5.1. The volume of the thyroid 21 M3, TSH and T4 is normal. The doctor at the reception said that there was no treatment and nothing could be done. Is this really true? There is no possibility to contact another specialist. At best next year. But suddenly we miss the time.
Anastasia
2017-08-07 04:32:12
Hello Tatiana. Autoimmune thyroiditis, indeed, can not be completely cured. The functions of the thyroid gland at this stage are not impaired, so it remains to observe the state of your sister's body.
Anastasia
2017-08-07 04:32:26
Hello, Alain. With such results you need to go to the endocrinologist and make an ultrasound of the thyroid gland.
Anastasia
2017-08-07 04:36:20
Hello Svetlana. These values ​​are above the norm. Such indicators suggest violations of the thyroid gland. Consult an endocrinologist to undergo an additional examination and determine the exact cause of such high numbers.
Zoe
2017-08-29 05:55:39
I have tested TSH (sensitive) 0.0220, T4 free 0.99, thyroperzidase antibodies 0.43 What does this mean?
valentine
2017-08-29 07:11:02
Hello. I am 62 years old AT-TRO 46.7 at a rate of less than 35.0 what to do
Anastasia
2017-09-20 09:36:45
Hello, Valentine. You need to do an ultrasound of the thyroid gland and consult an endocrinologist for examination and treatment.
Anastasia
2017-09-20 09:40:50
Hello, Zoe. Of all the indicators, only antibodies to thyroperoxidase are elevated. Consult an endocrinologist to find out if there is an autoimmune disease of the thyroid gland. Be healthy.
All grechanov
2017-10-02 05:52:52
Guard! I have a level of antibodies to SRW more than 1000 at a rate of 30. But the doctor prescribes 125 units of L-thyroxin. And nothing more! What to do!?
Denis
2017-10-02 05:54:42
Good day! If you think that the treatment is carried out incorrectly, you can contact a specialist in another clinic of your city for free. You have every right to do this.
VLADIMIR
2017-10-02 06:56:16
Hello, Vladimir. My wife (62) has anti-thyroid globulin-5.49 (normal 0-4.11), thyroperoxidase-13.1 antibodies (normal 0-5.61), insulin 11.4 (normal 2.7 10.4). C-peptide, T3 and T4 free, thyrotropic hormone - all within normal limits. What does this mean and what to do? PS I have insulin 12.5 (63 years). Thanks in advance, all the best.
Marina
2017-10-10 05:40:54
I am 53 years old. The latest analysis of antibodies to terioperoxidase showed <1.0
Vladimir
2017-10-19 06:10:31
Hello. My wife has exceeded the result of antibodies to thyroperoxidase by 64 units. Please tell me what to do. A tumor of the thyroid gland was removed 10 years ago (50%). now the state of health is more or less normal. There is fatigue, nervousness, sweating, weakness in the legs. Please advise WHAT TO DO ???
Enze
2017-10-31 05:43:01
Hello! I am 57 years old. I have TSH (sensitive) 3.84, T4 (sv) 0.93, T3 (sv) 3.01, Anti-TPO 470.53. Fatigue, nervousness, weakness, low body temperature (35.8), feeling lack of air. Advise what to do? Thank you in advance.
Anastasia
2017-11-03 06:12:05
Hello. Some of the indicators go beyond the normal range and speak of an autoimmune thyroid disease. Consult your endocrinologist. Before the visit to the doctor go through an ultrasound of the thyroid gland. Be healthy!
Marina Chebotareva
2018-01-15 07:34:32
Hello. I am 35 years old. Currently pregnant. Antibodies to thyroperoxidase 44.9 at a rate of 34. The thyroid volume on the ultrasound is 9.9 cm cube (upper limit). Otherwise, everything is good TSH 1.34. FT4 - 13.9. My endocrinologist said all is well. All the same, antibodies to thyroperoxidase are disturbing. They are above normal. What does it mean?
doctor Daria
2018-02-02 08:15:50
Good day, Marina. you have a slight increase in these antibodies, often such indicators (at the rate of the rest) are observed with the use of iodine preparations, after previous infections or chronic diseases.
Xeni nukyan
2018-02-09 07:26:09
Antibodies to microsomal thyroperoxidase 99.99 is a lot for 24 years. is obtained ???
Agavnik
2018-02-16 08:45:23
Hello! I am 29 years old. I have Antibodies to microsomal thyroperoxidase 618.16 - (0-5.61) There is fatigue, nervousness, weakness, a feeling of lack of air. Advise what to do? Thank you in advance

The information is provided for information and reference purposes, a professional doctor should diagnose and prescribe treatment. Do not self-medicate. | Contact | Advertise | © 2018 Medic-Attention.com - Health On-Line
Copying materials is prohibited. Editorial site - info @ medic-attention.com